giulia monego
atleta
Inspired by the concept: "free the hell, free the mind."
Since childhood, Giulia has dedicated herself to her passion for mountains and snow. This passion took her first from the Venetian waters of her birth to the Dolomites. It was here that between the ages of 13 and 20 Giulia found success in a competitive alpine race career - beginning on the regional and national circuit, and then competing on the international F.I.S. circuit. But there is a time for everything - Giulia turned away from the strain of competition and this early success to try telemarking, which opened a new chapter in her life.

She has now made her home in Verbier in the Swiss Alps, amongst the mountains that inspire and motivate her, and where she was able really to discover what freeriding means. Her outstanding achievements in international competitions and on the Freeride World Tour circuit have gained her well-earned recognition and respect.

In recent years she has also shared her passion and her talents teaching off piste ski techniques for Powder Extreme, a ski school in Verbier. As a professional skier, Giulia doesn't consider herself as only a 'freerider', she also loves to push her limits on the bigger mountains where she can challenge herself in more extreme terrains. Giulia is dedicated to helping disadvantaged children, founding the NGO Summits4kids.org in 2010, and lives to share her love for the mountains.
Birthdate: June 23, 1981

Home: Cortina D’Ampezzo, Italy / Verbier, Switzerland

Nickname: La Bandita

Best Ever Run: Eugster Couloir, Aiguille du Midi North Face, Chamonix, France. Mont Blanc West Face, Mont Blanc Massif.

Greatest Fear: Losing friends in the mountains

Favourite Movie: The Big Blue

What music gets you amped? Good rhythm music that makes me dance!

What relaxes you? Reading.

What wouldn’t people believe about you? That I come from Venice yet I’m scared of pigeons.

What do you have a weakness for? Food! I love good food, and trying new flavours (if this can be called a weakness)!

Proudest Moment: Setting up the non-profit organisation Summits4kids with my skier friends Marja, Laura and Black.

Recent addiction: Coffee and downhill biking.
-Climbing & skiing the West face of Mt Aspiring (3030m) in the Southern Alps, New Zealand 2011
-Climbing and skiing from the summit of Pequeno Alpamayo (5370m), Huayna Potosi (6088m), via the Via de los Franceses.
Partially skied Illimani (6438m) and Cabeza Del Condor (5540m) in Cordillera Real, Bolivia 2011
-Skiing from 5700m +/- down the “Rescue Gully” on Denali (6126m), Alaska 2011
-Climbing Mt. Monviso (3841m) and skiing down the Coolidge Couloir, Italy 2011

- Arctic National Wildlife Refuge Expedition, Alaska USA. 2010.
- Climbed and skied the highest peak in the Brooks Range Mt. Isto (9060 ft), Mt. Michelson (8855 ft), and an un-named peak (8860 ft).
- Descent of Eugster Couloir, Aiguille du Midi North Face, Chamoinx, France. 2010.
- Summits4kids project in Ecuador 2010.
Climbing and skiing from the summit of Cotopaxi (5897m) and Illiniza Sur (5248m).

- In Search of Shangri-La Expedition, Sichuan Province, China. 2009
First ski descent from Reddomaine (6112 m).
- Summits4kids project in Peru. 2009.
Conception and development of the charity project. Climbed and skied Ischinca (5530 m), Yanapaccha (5460 m) and Pisco (5752m) in the Cordillera Blanca, Peru.
- Svalbard ski tour on telemark skis. 2009
16 day expedition in the arctic landscape of Spitzbergen Island, Norway.

- 5th place Overall at the Freeride World Tour 2008
- 2nd place Freeride World Tour, Tignes, France, 2008
- Descent of the Marinelli Coloir in Mte Rosa, Italy, 2007
- Descent of Mt Mariano Moreno east face, Hielo Continental, Patagonia 2007
- 2nd place at the Arctix Tamok Freeride competition, Norway, 2007
- Two awards in the Red Bull Tribal Quest in Nendaz, Switzerland, 2007

- 1st place at the O'Neill Rookies Quest, 2006
- 1st place at the O'Neill Xtreme Verbier, Switzerland, 2006
- 1st place at the Derby de la Meije, La Grave, France, 2006

- 2nd place at the Verbier Ride, Switzerland, 2005
- 2nd place at the Derby De la Meije, La Grave, France, 2005
- 1st place at the Helly Hansen Derby in Chamonix, France, 2005
2011 - The Sunny Side, Free Radicals
2010 - As We Are, Sweetshots production
STAY UPDATEDwebwebwebweb